Grid Sage Forums

Grid Sage Forums

  • July 13, 2024, 01:33:24 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

LINKS: Website | Steam | Wiki

Author Topic: [B12] Branch exit might use stair tile instead of door tile  (Read 4496 times)

Mr Goldstein

  • Unaware
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile

This seems to happen when killing enemies with a launcher outside sight range  .
Also i got another bug , when exiting waste and finding an already identified branch exit it will use the stair icon instead of the door icon altough iv only seen this happen to cave exits  never had a chance to see if its same for E exits .

Kyzrati Edit: Changed title to refer to second issue
« Last Edit: May 26, 2023, 12:08:08 AM by Kyzrati »
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 4334
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: B12 enemy icon changes to ? when killed on farcom radar
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2023, 07:56:37 PM »

This seems to happen when killing enemies with a launcher outside sight range  .
This is normal behavior, since any enemy that is lost to your sensors of any kind will not update until a complete sensor update happens. The '?' indicates that whatever was there is no longer valid for some reason (usually because it was destroyed) but hasn't updated yet.

Also i got another bug , when exiting waste and finding an already identified branch exit it will use the stair icon instead of the door icon altough iv only seen this happen to cave exits  never had a chance to see if its same for E exits .
Please use separate threads for separate unrelated issues, otherwise I can't organize them here! (That said, I'm pretty sure there's already a thread for this one because I've never been able to reliably repeat it.)
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames | Patreon

R-26 Lightspeed

  • Sigix
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
    • View Profile
Re: B12 enemy icon changes to ? when killed on farcom radar
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2023, 03:54:50 AM »

Also i got another bug , when exiting waste and finding an already identified branch exit it will use the stair icon instead of the door icon altough iv only seen this happen to cave exits  never had a chance to see if its same for E exits .
Looking at your scoresheets in the online run database, I'm guessing you probably don't remember which runs and the exact levels in which you've had this happen, but if it were to happen again, i'd appreciate if you could think to make a scoresheet dump at the exact moment you witness this bug (or close enough) and share the scoresheet dump here (in its own thread, i mean).
I've been trying to collect more data about this bug to figure out its exact cause¹, so i'd be grateful for any extra data i can get.

¹I do actually have a pretty good theory, but there's a flaw in it. (my bug data and theory are in the attached file, if you're interested.)
(New bug data in newer post)
(i haven't played for a while, which is why i haven't been able to test my theory more thoroughly.)

(That said, I'm pretty sure there's already a thread for this one because I've never been able to reliably repeat it.)
I think perhaps the one you recall is a Steam thread, since none was ever made here (or if there was, i can't find it).
« Last Edit: May 24, 2023, 11:27:42 AM by R-26 Lightspeed »
Logged

Mr Goldstein

  • Unaware
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: B12 enemy icon changes to ? when killed on farcom radar
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2023, 12:43:44 PM »

Hope this helps
Logged

R-26 Lightspeed

  • Sigix
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
    • View Profile
Re: B12 enemy icon changes to ? when killed on farcom radar
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2023, 11:25:15 AM »

Thanks for the info (and the extra screenshot)!
After seeing that your run had identified branch exits before the intermap through Access(branch), i wondered if i wasn't mistaken for thinking my second encounter identified branches through a signal interpreter.
As it turns out, it was actually my fourth encounter which was mistaken (it identified branches through derelict logs, not through a hack).
It also turns out all encounters of this bug i know of had found and identified all branch exits before entering the intermap. I wonder if that's one of the bug's requirements?

(I've attached the updated bug data i have, just in case someone is interested.)
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 4334
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: [B12] Branch exit might use stair tile instead of door tile
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2023, 12:13:22 AM »

I updated the thread title and moved it back to the known issues board.

I think perhaps the one you recall is a Steam thread, since none was ever made here (or if there was, i can't find it).
Ah no, I'd assumed it was here (though didn't look), but on checking my notes I discovered that it was brought up on Discord a few times, including by some people with more specific descriptions as to how to potentially recreate it, but I was still never able to do so reliably (or at all).

Latest record I looked into:
Quote
RNGesus: Hey Kyzrati, when I've used access(branch) on a floor, then jumped in a chute, the exit on the new map will be revealed on sight but it won't turn into a branch exit visually
(includes the expected screenshot).

After testing it though:
Quote
I tried to repeat this multiple times following the exact steps as described, but couldn't repeat the issue--for me it shows as a branch tile normally (makes me wonder if there wasn't more to the original situation that remains unknown/unexplained)
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames | Patreon

R-26 Lightspeed

  • Sigix
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
    • View Profile
Re: [B12] Branch exit might use stair tile instead of door tile
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2024, 03:05:43 AM »

I've started a run dedicated to hunting down possible bugs, as well as trying to figure out the exact cause of this bug.

In this run, i managed to make the bug occur every single time i started the session before the area it happens in.
Attached to this post are two save files from that run and the manual save for both.
The unnamed save file starts before the setup for the bug, in -8/Materials.
The "Wastes" file is the save file closest to the bug happening, where the only thing required to witness the bug is to exit the Wastes and go to the western side of the Factory map to visually find one of the two Caves exits (they're both on that side, relatively close to each other).
I tested from that save file and from many other points; The only times the bug didn't occur was when starting the session in the post-Wastes -7/Factory. (Every time, i had previously identified the exit using access(branch).)

I know that this is a very low priority bug, but here's the savefiles anyway for whenever you want to investigate further.
If the bug somehow manages to not occur for you with those savefiles, then there's probably some difference between my Cogmind installation and yours. (I'm still playing on Linux through Proton.)
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 4334
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: [B12] Branch exit might use stair tile instead of door tile
« Reply #7 on: April 19, 2024, 06:02:00 AM »

Ah cool, thanks for the saves, if repeatable that'd be neat to knock this off the list :)

Too bad the notification for this one came in rather late today, since I was just doing some debugging in the older version earlier and was all set up for that, but now I'm back on the next version again so I guess it'll have to wait until return to older things to check this out...
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames | Patreon

R-26 Lightspeed

  • Sigix
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
    • View Profile
Re: [B12] Branch exit might use stair tile instead of door tile
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2024, 02:51:03 AM »

To clarify just in case (even if it's marked on the save files' names and wouldn't cause many issues anyway), those are save files for Beta 13.
(I'd forgotten that this topic was created mentioning Beta 12 specifically.)
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 4334
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: [B12] Branch exit might use stair tile instead of door tile
« Reply #9 on: May 02, 2024, 12:21:01 AM »

Found the exits you were referring to, but... weirdly it still doesn't happen for me. Did a bunch of tests using these files as a starting point, and follow the same steps, but it's all still working normally. Pretty inexplicable.



Fortunately it's minor, but I'd certainly like to know why. Doesn't seem like this is likely to be resolved, hm :/
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames | Patreon

R-26 Lightspeed

  • Sigix
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
    • View Profile
Re: [B12] Branch exit might use stair tile instead of door tile
« Reply #10 on: May 02, 2024, 09:35:23 AM »

Given that it happens for me not just sometimes, but always, i think the problem has to lie with a difference between our computers/setups.
The possibilities i see are :

-The bug only happens on Linux, which would mean everyone who has experienced the bug played on Linux. That might easy to verify?

-The bug is due to something less specific than just playing on Linux, which would make it somewhat difficult to identify without asking a bunch of people to try to reproduce the bug.

-The bug is due to something that for some reason doesn't happen in a debug environment. If your tests included using a non-debug version of Cogmind (unlike in the GIF), then you already know the answer to that one.

-The bug is due to something that for some reason doesn't affect specifically your computer. For instance, maybe in the specific scenario of this bug, the game would try to get the stairs sprite from outside the game folder instead of the one already in the game folder¹. Then, upon failure, the game would default to using the stairs sprite instead.
In this scenario, the bug would not occur on your computer because the sprite the game tries to get does exist on your computer, but not on anyone else's.

¹Because of some error like using an absolute path instead of a relative one, for instance. Actually, i could try to verify that specific possibility myself... (even if this specific possibility makes a lot of assumptions about how the game works.)
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 4334
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: [B12] Branch exit might use stair tile instead of door tile
« Reply #11 on: May 02, 2024, 05:41:25 PM »

Yep, my first inclination purely from the logic has been Linux-only, but that wouldn't make much sense given its nature. Of course if any other Linux players are happy to try it out from here and confirm that'd be fine, too :)

There is no "grab the stairs sprite from outside the game." This would be some other sort of game-specific memory state issue.

Testing in an actual release build would be the next step to confirm, but that takes even longer and there's also nothing unique about release builds in this regard so is assumed unlikely to turn up anything. To that point, unfortunately by now I've already put waaaaaaaaay too many hours into this for what is a very unimportant issue, so I've decided it will live on forever! Pretty rare that that happens, but it's both rare and inconsequential so that's okay. I'm pretty curious about this one, to be sure, but not curious enough to continue derailing development for it :P
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames | Patreon

R-26 Lightspeed

  • Sigix
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
    • View Profile
Re: [B12] Branch exit might use stair tile instead of door tile
« Reply #12 on: May 03, 2024, 02:58:54 AM »

Testing in an actual release build would be the next step to confirm, but that takes even longer and there's also nothing unique about release builds in this regard so is assumed unlikely to turn up anything. To that point, unfortunately by now I've already put waaaaaaaaay too many hours into this for what is a very unimportant issue, so I've decided it will live on forever!
That makes sense. I'm actually a bit surprised that you even tested it this much because i thought you'd already said that you wouldn't investigate further in the past.

Anyhow, even if you won't investigate it further, i'm still going to do so as much as i can!
I remembered that you do upload your streams, which i could check to see if you experienced the bug in them. I think i'd done that in the past, but didn't find any occurence.
However, some of your more recent streams involve Garrisons and branches... Okay this one is from a year ago, but you can clearly see the bug happening on your computer at 2:30:25 :
https://youtu.be/3lea1bK5o-s?t=9025

(You get the branch(access) intel in the previous same-floor Factory map at 46:19)


Unless i'm missing another possibility, i think all this is enough to prove that your debug environment is different from a release build in some way.
So even though i've just said i would still try to investigate it as much as i can, i don't think i can do much more. My investigation ends here as well!
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 4334
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: [B12] Branch exit might use stair tile instead of door tile
« Reply #13 on: May 03, 2024, 03:19:12 AM »

Yeah I recall that one, and have noticed it a few other times as well, chalking it up to spotting an exit that was previously known before using the chutes, which is what I thought must be causing the bug, and where all my testing efforts were focused, but I have seen absolutely no evidence of it in the code, regardless of whether it happens in releases xD
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames | Patreon

R-26 Lightspeed

  • Sigix
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
    • View Profile
Re: [B12] Branch exit might use stair tile instead of door tile
« Reply #14 on: May 18, 2024, 02:34:20 AM »

There's a question i never asked because i assumed that your inability to reproduce the bug meant it was more complex than i thought.
However, now that i know that you never actually tried to reproduce the bug in a non-debug environment, and that the bug is otherwise perfectly consistent as far as i can tell, it might actually be relevant.


Apologies if it's a dumb question, but is there actually a check for identified branch exits when entering a map?

To clarify, all my encounters with this bug have led me to the following conclusion on how the exit sprites works :
When you enter an area, the exits are all by default set to "stairs".
The only two things that can change this are :

-Identifying a branch exit. This explains why access(branch) "fixes" the bug; Unlike Signal Interpreters, it always causes an identification even, even when that exit is already identified.

-Launching the game (and other similar "reload" actions). During that process, the game checks if a branch exit is already identified, and if it has, its sprite gets set to the branch exit sprite. This explains why restarting the game fixes the issue.
If some part of the setup or some of your tools like the thing that "teleported" you near the spot in the gif above causes the game to "reload", then this would explain why your attempts at debugging failed.


If what i've described is accurate to how the game handles exit sprites, then that might be where the bug comes from;
When entering an area, you can never have any branch exits identified unless said area is a garrison leading to a branch or a "main map" that you looped back to from a submap.
Even some derelict intel that identifies branch exits can only apply after at least a turn has passed.
And given that you previously wrote the following :
Quote
I tried this and you do get instant on-sight identification of previously known exits on seeing them again after looping back to the same map (which is something I was always wondering about before),
Maybe you just... never added a check so that when entering a map, already identified branch exits would be set to the "branch exit" sprite?
That check does exists when loading an area after quitting the game and the such, but maybe it doesn't when entering an area?


Again, apologies if that's a dumb question; I don't want to cause you to waste more of your time with this bug, but i also didn't want to have just never asked that question.
« Last Edit: May 18, 2024, 02:38:47 AM by R-26 Lightspeed »
Logged