Grid Sage Forums

Grid Sage Forums

  • December 11, 2017, 06:22:25 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

LINKS: Website | Steam | Wiki

Author Topic: Spawned too close to enemies on main floor  (Read 69 times)

Joshua

  • Derelict
  • **
  • Shared a Confirmed Combat Win Shared a Confirmed Stealth Win
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Spawned too close to enemies on main floor
« on: December 04, 2017, 05:07:46 AM »

I thought enemies were not supposed to spawn within 15 squares of your starting position on any main floor, but an operator and a hauler with a grunt escort did on -9 with this seed: CentriumHeavyChainsword

Beta 3.1 running under Wine 1.8.7 on Linux.

See screenshot.
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 2664
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: Spawned too close to enemies on main floor
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2017, 05:13:53 AM »

Correct, they're not, and in general follow that rule, though in this case it's technically not a direct spawn. The primary spawn there is a Hauler, which may or may not be escorted, and the Grunt there happens to be its escort. I could outright block transporter squads in the entry area, though that will result in fewer tactical options :)
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 2664
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: Spawned too close to enemies on main floor
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2017, 06:08:09 PM »

Ah, on closer inspection actually it looks like this is something else, and technically even a hostile could've spawned to that location, so it's something to fix. The spawn-blocking algorithm runs before prefabs are inserted, and although prefabs themselves (e.g. that storage cache) block random spawns as well, the wall that was removed to give access to it was not part of the prefab itself, nor was it accessed by the spawn-blocking algorithm since it was originally a wall anyway. Looks like I'll have to have the spawn-blocking algorithm block adjacent walls as well, just in case some rare case like this occurs. Thanks :)
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames

Joshua

  • Derelict
  • **
  • Shared a Confirmed Combat Win Shared a Confirmed Stealth Win
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Spawned too close to enemies on main floor
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2017, 07:01:38 PM »

Here's another case, seed NetworkGravityInjector. I don't know if these enemies are part of prefabs or what but the B and squad both seem to be within 10 squares of my starting position on -1.
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 2664
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: Spawned too close to enemies on main floor
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2017, 10:00:15 PM »

Yeah it's still possible for Behemoths to be somewhat nearby during spawning, though usually not super close, and it's not that common. I've encountered it before and went to look into stopping it, but it was problematic so I'm specifically allowing that one possibility.

And those Grunts don't count because they are blocked by walls. The algorithm does not use direct distance--it's based on move distance.
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames

Joshua

  • Derelict
  • **
  • Shared a Confirmed Combat Win Shared a Confirmed Stealth Win
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Spawned too close to enemies on main floor
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2017, 04:02:32 AM »

Move distance is clever. I approve.  :)

You're right that it's not common, I have not noticed these before and only thought to report it because you specifically documented that it shouldn't do that, though it might have been very painful if I hadn't had a sensor array and had decided to go north -- I guess that's life in access, though. :)
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 2664
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: Spawned too close to enemies on main floor
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2017, 04:19:28 AM »

Yeah, that's why I let it go, since this can only happen where Behemoths roam, anyway, meaning later in the game. And even when it does happen they'll still generally be out of sight... Though part of why I looked into it before was that I was surprised by one when heading into Research, and it really threw off my run--I had no sensor array xD
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames