Grid Sage Forums

Grid Sage Forums

  • February 24, 2018, 02:58:45 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

LINKS: Website | Steam | Wiki

Author Topic: [Beta 5] DC does not reveal W depth.  (Read 107 times)

Valguris

  • Derelict
  • **
  • Weekly Seed Participant Shared a Confirmed Stealth Win
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
[Beta 5] DC does not reveal W depth.
« on: January 22, 2018, 04:59:00 AM »

Posting a screenshot just to make sure I did not miss it.
Logged

DDarkray

  • Cyborg
  • ***
  • Shared a Confirmed Combat Win Shared a Confirmed Stealth Win Wiki Contributor Bug Hunter Weekly Seed Participant
  • Posts: 179
    • View Profile
Re: [Beta 5] DC does not reveal W depth.
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2018, 05:34:14 AM »

This might be for lore reason, so it's probably not a bug.

Spoiler: Lore Spoiler (click to show/hide)
« Last Edit: January 22, 2018, 05:40:39 AM by DDarkray »
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 2818
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: [Beta 5] DC does not reveal W depth.
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2018, 06:17:33 AM »

Dude Valguris don't post Beta 5 bugs here, Beta 5 isn't even out yet xD. We hash out prerelease issues on the chat, since that's the only place where people even know there is prerelease testing. Putting it here can confuse everyone else.

DM does know about W, and the location--this is in the lore (DDarkray!), so technically it should be there, and I've also tested this before and see it as normal.

The question is when did you notice it no longer there anymore, and if there was something you did before that which may have affected that knowledge, but looks like all you really did was exit DM to the next level. But it was there when you looked while inside DM lair?

And in this same run, did it appear in the map later, specifically after you exited the Proximity Caves and re-entered -5/Factory?

I would need a save from this run with a map like this to tell any more, like at least be able to look if the map is supposed to be known in memory and perhaps it was just a display error on your system? (unlikely, but just another route to explore)

To my knowledge you should 1) get that location, and 2) there should be no way to actually lose it there. I've tested it many times under various world configurations and possibilities.

The only way to lose map locations is via CR, and you of course hadn't done that yet :P

In any case, this is not a Beta 5-specific issue. Whatever happened is not new, just not something that anyone's encountered before...
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames

Valguris

  • Derelict
  • **
  • Weekly Seed Participant Shared a Confirmed Stealth Win
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: [Beta 5] DC does not reveal W depth.
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2018, 12:36:35 PM »

I gave you a save for this one via Discord, IIRC, but I got a new one if it helps you.

I'm missing locations of Storage, Warlord, Cetus and -4 Factory.
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 2818
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: [Beta 5] DC does not reveal W depth.
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2018, 06:21:13 PM »

Thanks yeah I do have your other save and haven't gotten to this yet, but I will. Clearly it's a thing xD
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames

b_sen

  • Unaware
  • *
  • Shared a Confirmed Stealth Win
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: [Beta 5] DC does not reveal W depth.
« Reply #5 on: Today at 12:52:51 PM »

I have another save for this one, specifically the case where Zion reveals Warlord's locations and then the Data Miner does not confirm.  Let me know if that would be useful to track down the bug. :)
Logged