Grid Sage Forums

Grid Sage Forums

  • May 23, 2017, 08:19:11 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Alpha Access LAUNCHED! Buy Now! (Trailer)

Author Topic: Showing selected glyph id  (Read 274 times)

dagondev

  • Derelict
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • https://www.reddit.com/r/piraterogue/
    • View Profile
    • My project - Pirate Rogue
Showing selected glyph id
« on: March 26, 2017, 12:42:33 PM »

Hi,
I really miss ability to look what id (ascii number) is for currently selected glyph. Could be placed in the info dialog between resolution and current x,y.
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 2356
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: Showing selected glyph id
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2017, 06:35:27 PM »

That's a good point, especially once we have a way to use more than 256 glyphs! Pretty useful piece of information I seem to have overlooked there... and no one else has mentioned it over the years :P

Part of the issue would be that there's not currently a convenient place to put it design-wise. Way down in the Info box wouldn't make sense, as that's for information about the canvas and image. Consistency-wise it should appear next to "Glyph" in the Apply window, but it's too tiny to fit anything. Anywhere I put it is going to ruin the design :/. Certainly I could just throw it somewhere, like into the bottom space of the Apply window, but ideally this will wait until the new UI is implemented so I can design space for it.

(If and when I do some other smaller releases before then, I can also try to fit in a temporary solution that isn't too terrible.)
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames

dagondev

  • Derelict
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • https://www.reddit.com/r/piraterogue/
    • View Profile
    • My project - Pirate Rogue
Re: Showing selected glyph id
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2017, 11:31:57 PM »

Oh right. I would see temporary solution like this: still use info dialog space, but show glyph for current x,y. (so it will be correct information) Downside is that you need to put glyph somewhere to see what it id is, but as for now it will be more than enough. Also its not like you need to remove this information later as we can have both - when you do that properly.

If you could do stealth release with that I would appreciate it. :)
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 2356
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: Showing selected glyph id
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2017, 11:51:06 PM »

Yeah that was the temporary option I was considering. Not very ideal, though. Really both should be a thing--selected and hovering.

I'll see what I can do. Pretty busy this week, though.
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames

dagondev

  • Derelict
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • https://www.reddit.com/r/piraterogue/
    • View Profile
    • My project - Pirate Rogue
Re: Showing selected glyph id
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2017, 02:00:40 AM »

Well, considering you show information about colors in info dialog, when hovering over color in palette... even the first option wouldn't be bad.

Anyway, any option atm will be massive improvement. :p Right now I have SadConsoleEditor open to check for sprite id...
Will patiently wait for something. :)
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 2356
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: Showing selected glyph id
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2017, 06:54:09 PM »

Haha, believe it or not I have actually needed this feature a few times over the past week, too. I've just been using asctiitable.com. REXPaint definitely needs to include it!
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 2356
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: Showing selected glyph id
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2017, 09:26:00 PM »

Alright, gotcha covered dagondev :)


Just patch over your .exe with this latest update.
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames

dagondev

  • Derelict
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • https://www.reddit.com/r/piraterogue/
    • View Profile
    • My project - Pirate Rogue
Re: Showing selected glyph id
« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2017, 02:23:20 AM »

Nice idea! Thank you yet again, working as intended.
Logged

Ved

  • Unaware
  • *
  • Weekly Seed Participant
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Showing selected glyph id
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2017, 01:33:56 PM »

Nice coincidence, just needed that feature :D Thank you for that patch, Kyzrati, it's really helpful.

Yeah, I decided to log in just for that.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2017, 01:39:12 PM by Ved »
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 2356
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: Showing selected glyph id
« Reply #9 on: April 18, 2017, 06:59:39 PM »

I appreciate you logging in "just for that" ;)

It's nice to know when and which features are useful! Good recommendation from dagondev. Surprised I forgot this in the initial release, actually... Never really noticed that I, too, sometimes needed the value--by that point I was just always used to referencing a different chart.
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames

Ved

  • Unaware
  • *
  • Weekly Seed Participant
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Showing selected glyph id
« Reply #10 on: April 19, 2017, 02:01:52 PM »

It's useful when working with libtcod, that need glyph ID for using every non-standard character. I was designing main menu logo using box drawing and it would be really tedious without that patch.

Btw, is it any specific reason that there is no info about that patch on the REXPain site? I tried to re-download 1.03 release and it still doesn't support glyph iding. Seems that user who is looking for that feature need to find this specific forum topic for that patch.
Logged

Kyzrati

  • Administrator
  • True Cogmind
  • *****
  • Posts: 2356
    • View Profile
    • Cogmind
Re: Showing selected glyph id
« Reply #11 on: April 19, 2017, 06:01:57 PM »

Right, that's why it's still a patch and not an official release. That and other requested patch features will all appear in the next release, but for now they just live on the forums. I'm waiting until I have time to do a bigger batch of improvements before it's worth putting out 1.04.

Once that's done, I remove all patch links from the forums.
Logged
Josh Ge, Developer - Dev Blog | @GridSageGames